About Us

group

The Committee

The Executive committee(also known as The Exec) are elected members of the society who are in charge of its day to day running. Their work spans the full width and involves everything from booking rooms every week for training sessions, delivering those sessions, organising teams for competitions as well as liaising with guest speakers and sponsors. They are the people to contact whether you have a business inquiry or simply wish to known which room the next session will be in.

Meet The Team

Our Sponsor

Previous Committees

2009 - 2010

  • President - Daniel Smith
  • Secretary- Kyalo-Burt-Fulcher
  • Treasurer - Chris Smith
  • Convenor - Isabelle Lee
  • Training Coordinator - Jonny Sherwood
  • Publicity Officer- Gareth Williams
  • Social Secretary - Zal Shukla

2010-2011

  • President - Gareth Williams
  • Secretary- Nikhil Ravichandar
  • Treasurer - Alex Bishop
  • Convenor - Andrew Ford
  • Training Coordinator - Richard Hopps
  • Publicity Officer- David Morrow
  • Social Secretary - Patrick White

2011-2012

  • President - Andrew Ford
  • Secretary - Richard Hopps
  • Treasurer - Sian Bedford
  • Convenor - Min-Kyung Chung
  • Training Coordinator- Steven Rajavinothan
  • Publicity Officer - Maria Fafouti
  • Social Secretary - Jules Langdon

2012-2013

  • President - Richard Hopps
  • Secretary- Gabriel Turner
  • Debating Union Chair- Akash Sharma
  • Treasurer - Sian Bedford
  • Convenor - Elena Karvounis
  • Training Coordinator - Steven Rajavinothan
  • Publicity Officer - Holly Moorhouse
  • Social Secretary - Rhys Hickman

2013-2014

  • President: Edward Mancey
  • WDU Chair: Louise Forsyth
  • Training: Eliot Pallot
  • Competitions convener: Holly Moorhouse
  • Treasurer: Duncan Mitchell
  • Secretary: Aparna Chandrasekar
  • Publicity: George Kimberley
  • Social Secretary: George Bainbridge

2014-2015

  • President: Duncan Mitchell
  • Secretary: Asher Pearl
  • Treasurer: Hugh Turner
  • Training Coordinator: Maxine Muirhead
  • Competitions Convenor: George Bainbridge
  • Publicity Officer: Nick Zervoudis
  • Social Secretary: Angela Kelly
  • Debating Union Chair: Aparna Chandrasekar

2015-2016

  • President - Maxine Muirhead
  • Secretary - Petrus Söderström
  • Treasurer - Mouhamed Doucoure
  • Convenor - Daniel Mobayyen
  • Training - Ionut Stefan
  • Publicity - Felix Ling
  • Social - Chloe-Anna McConville
  • WDU Chair - Constanze Leonie

2018-2019

  • President - Freddie Marshall
  • Secretary - Lucie Slamova
  • Treasurer - Kelly MacInnes
  • Convenor - Georgie Friend & Valerie Lim
  • Training - Rafael Shimabukuro
  • Publicity - Cora Neumann & Amy Wang
  • Social - Zack Ellis & Alex Cowan
  • WDU Chair - George Stanley
  • Diversity and Inclusion - Najma Ahmed & Dede Cullum

2016-2017

  • President - Felix Ling
  • Secretary - Petrus Soderstrom
  • Treasurer - Joe Goodhart
  • Convenor - Eleanor Sowden
  • Training - Katrin Fallmann
  • Publicity - Anna Gildenberg & Abena Kusi
  • Social - Magda Tabaka
  • WDU Chair - Jonathan White

2019-2020

  • President - Lucie Slamova
  • Secretary - Rafael Shimabukuro
  • Treasurer - Benjamin Joe
  • Convenor - Cora Neumann & Raghav Mehta
  • Training - Joshua Varughese
  • Publicity - Oscar Smitheman & Ben Roberts
  • Social - Dominic Gilonis & Connor Robinson
  • WDU Chair - Zack Ellis Arteaga
  • Diversity and Inclusion - Sophie Erschen & Nuwani Ratnayaka

2017-2018

  • President - Anna Gildenberg
  • Secretary - Isher Singh
  • Treasurer - Yemi Adeola
  • Convenor - Freddie Marshall & Jonathan White
  • Training - Georgie Friend
  • Publicity - Najma Ahmed
  • Social - Dede Cullum & Ian Caistor-Parker
  • WDU Chair - Adam Place

Have we persuaded you?

Become a member for only £3.50 and get access to our weekly newsletter and other emails about competitions, events, socials and pretty much everything else we do!